Sea buckthorn – can it help wrinkles or acne?
Sea buckthorn (its Latin name is Hippophae rhamnoides) is a plant that contains a range of vitamins and antioxidants, including vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C and E. Its leaves, flowers and berries are said to have medicinal and nutritional properties.
The leaves and flowers have been used in traditional medicine for arthritis, gastrointestinal ulcers, gout, and healing wounds, for example. A tea made from the leaves is said to have properties that may help lower cholesterol and prevent and control blood vessel disease. However, there is no clinical research in humans that confirms specific health benefits.
Sea buckthorn oil is said to be useful in treating skin problems, such as acne, dermatitis, eczema and sunburn. The oil is used in the manufacture of cosmetics.
There are many sea buckthorn skin creams on the market, with claims that these products can help prevent wrinkles as well as treating skin problems such as acne. Manufacturers say that the beneficial effects can be attributed to the vitamins C and E and also the essential fatty acids contained in sea buckthorn oil, especially omega-7.
Sea buckthorn is not regulated as a medicine in the UK. If you are considering taking sea buckthorn orally, you should be aware that it has been associated with side effects, particularly if taken with anticancer or blood thinning medicines. It has also been reported to aggravate gastrointestinal problems.
Sea buckthorn products should not be taken if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, and they should not be given to children under the age of 12.